Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hordeum jubatum from Ussuri

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hordeum

Genus description

Hordeum, also known as barley, are summer-flowering annual or perennial grasses that originate from temperate regions of the northern hemisphere and South America

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.