Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Adonis 'Fukujukai'

pheasant's eye 'Fukujukai'

A clump-forming perennial to 30cm with highly-divided, fern-like leaves. These emerge in late winter, at the same time as the flower buds, which open to reveal bright yellow, semi-double blooms that can carry on into early spring

Synonyms
Adonis amurensis 'Fukujukai'
Adonis amurensis misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full shade
Aspect

North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Adonis can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with attractive, finely divided leaves and solitary red, yellow or white, bowl-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, cool, moist, light, acid soil in full shade

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering, though divisions can be slow to establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to damage from slugs

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.