Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Smyrnium rotundifolium

Synonyms
Smyrnium perfoliatum subsp. rotundifolium
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Smyrnium

Genus description

Smyrnium are erect, branching biennials with broadly oblong, divided lower leaves and rounded upper leaves. In late spring and early summer they produce branched umbels of small, greenish-yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.