Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anagallis monellii 'Skylover'

Compact, bushy, low-growing perennial to 20cm tall, with branching stems bearing opposite mid-green leaves and open, saucer-shaped, blue flowers with purple centres produced on long stalks in summer

Synonyms
Anagallis 'Skylover'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Trailing
Genus

Anagallis can be annuals or evergreen perennials of creeping habit, with small leaves and solitary, 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in gritty, loam-based potting compost (John Innes No.1) in full light; outdoors grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and overwinter young plants in a cool greenhouse - plant out after the risk of frost has passed

Propagation

Propagate by softwood tip cuttings in spring or early summer; may be short-lived so propagate regularly

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • hanging basket
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.