Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis manipurana

Synonyms
Berberis hookeri var. latifolia hort.
Berberis wallichiana var. latifolia hort.
see moreBerberis xanthoxylon misapplied
Berberis knightii misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Berberis

Genus description

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.