Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Shibataea kumasaca
  • RHS AGM

ruscus-leaved bamboo

S. kumasaca is a dwarf, compact bamboo, forming dense, leafy clumps with pale green canes to 1.5m in height, maturing to dull brown. with dark green leaves to 10cm in length

Synonyms
Bambusa shibataea 'Kumasaca'
Phyllostachys ruscifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Shibataea are low-growing evergreen bamboos, very slowly spread to form clumps of vegetation with slightly sinuous, slender canes and lance-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or damp soil in partial shade, or full sun where soil stays damp in spring and summer. Usually clump-forming but creeping rootstock can become invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions and need restraining ; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by young rhizome cuttings and the division of established plants in Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.