Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis thunbergii var. maximowiczii

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Berberis

Genus description

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.