Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera Licorice ('Tnheu044'PBR) (Dolce Series)

alum root [Licorice]

A clump-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with rounded, scolloped, purple-black leaves and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell shaped coral flowers in spring until summer.

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Tnheu044'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Purple Black
Summer Cream Pink Purple Black
Autumn Purple Black
Winter Purple Black
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, neutral or slightly acid soil in light or partial shade, and ensure good drainage, especially in heavy soils. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground over time, so mulch annually to retain moisture. Divide and replant every 3-4 years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.