Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus florida 'Rainbow' (v)
  • RHS AGM

flowering dogwood 'Rainbow'

A deciduous, upright, and compact tree to a height of just 3m. Four-petalled flower bracts appear in April and May. Its leaves are green with bold yellow variegation. In autumn the foliage takes on red and purple tints

Synonyms
Cornus florida 'Marzelli'
Cornus florida Marzelli
see moreCornus florida Rainbow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Keep roots cool with a mulch in summer. Shelter in exposed locations. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free but can be susceptible to horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to cornus anthracnose diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.