Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Biarum tenuifolium

slender-leaved biarum

Synonyms
Biarum spruneri
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Biarum

Genus description

Biarum are small tuberous perennials with linear or ovate leaves appearing after the flowers, and hooded arum-like flowers borne at ground level

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.