Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bellis perennis

daisy

An evergreen perennial forming rosettes of dark green, spoon-shaped leaves, with small, solitary, yellow-centred, pink-tinged, white daisies in late spring and summer

Other common names
bairnwort
banwood
see morebanwort
benner gowan
bone flower
bonewort
common gowan
double daisy
ewe gowan
goose flower
gowlan
May gowan
pasquarette
bruisewort [4]
herb Margaret [2]
lockin gowan
luckin gowan [2]
marguerite [4]
noon flower [3]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Yellow Green
Summer Pink White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Bellis are perennials forming a rosette of spoon-shaped leaves, with daisy-like flower-heads, often double in cultivars, from early spring to late summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil. Deadhead to avoid self-seeding

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be infected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.