Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Blechnum nudum

black-stem

Other common names
fishbone water fern
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Blechnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Blechnum

Genus description

Blechnum are mostly evergreen ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes and simply pinnate, leathery fronds, the fertile ones usually erect, the sterile often spreading

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.