Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Chrysanthemum Bravo ('Yobra') (22c)

chrysanthemum [Bravo]

A compact half-hardy perennial to 50cm in height, with deep red flowers 4.5cm across, the florets dull pink on the reverse

Synonyms
Chrysanthemum 'Yobra'
Chrysanthemum 'Bravo'
see moreDendranthema 'Bravo'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Reflexed Charm chrysanthemums are compact plants with many small, double flower-heads with overlapping, recurved ray-florets, flowering in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cold frame in a loam-based potting compost and move into a warm glasshouse in early autumn. Provide bright filtered light with good ventilation and a minimum temperature of 10°C. During the growing season water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly

Propagation

Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in loam-less potting compost at 16°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips and disbud as required

Pests

Susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, aphids, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to glasshouse grey mould, powdery mildews and chrysanthemum white rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.