Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Blechnum spicant
  • RHS AGM

hard fern

A neat, tufted evergreen fern to 50cm, with spreading, narrow, dark green, simply pinnate sterile fronds and erect fertile fronds with linear pinnae

Other common names
deer fern
herringbone fern
see morenorthern fern
rusty back
snake fern
Synonyms
Blechnum boreale
Blechnum heterophyllum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Blechnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Blechnum are mostly evergreen ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes and simply pinnate, leathery fronds, the fertile ones usually erect, the sterile often spreading

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, shaded sites

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores (may not come true) in mid to late summer or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.