Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Bletilla striata
  • RHS AGM

common bletilla

B. striata forms a clump of ribbed, sword-shaped leaves, with erect stems bearing several pink, fragrant orchid-shaped flowers, to 5cm wide, opening in spring and early summer

Other common names
hyacinth orchid
Synonyms
Bletia hyacinthina
Bletia striata
see moreBletilla hyacinthina

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink Green
Summer Green Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Bletilla are deciduous terrestrial perennial orchids with tuber-like pseudobulbs, ribbed, linear to lance-shaped leaves, and erect racemes of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China to Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamed-based potting compost (JI No.2) with added leaf mould, in bright filtered or bright indirect light. In summer water freely, applying a quarter strength balanced liquid fertiliser at every third watering. Keep dry in winter

Propagation

Divide in early spring, when plant is large enough

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs may be troublesome

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.