Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Bomarea edulis
  • RHS AGM

salsilla

A deciduous climber with lance-shaped, mid- to pale green leaves 6-12cm long. Clusters of bell-shaped flowers are produced from early summer to autumn. These are pink or pale red on the outside; green and yellow flecked with dark red on the inside

Synonyms
Bomarea hirta
Bomarea hirtella
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Red Green Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Bomarea are tuberous, deciduous twining perennials with simple, lance-shaped leaves and terminal umbels or racemes of tubular or narrowly bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Trop. Am.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in well-drained compost in good light but with shade from the hottest sun. Will need support and can stand outside in summer in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Cut back dead growth and flowered stems to ground level in winter

Pests

May be affected by glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and aphids

Diseases

Usually disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.