Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryConservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Cyclamen intaminatum

blemish-free cyclamen

C. intaminatum is a small tuberous perennial, up to 10cm high, with rounded heart-shaped marbled green leaves, light green beneath, about 4cm across. Unscented flowers, 1cm across, white or pale pink with silver-grey veins, appear from autumn to early winter

Synonyms
Cyclamen cilicium var. intaminatum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Grey Silver Pink White Green
Winter Grey Silver Pink White Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant so that the tops of the tubers are either at or just below the surface, in humus-rich, well-drained soil, in partial shade from deciduous trees or shrubs which will keep the tubers dry during their summer dormancy; when the leaves die back in spring, mulch with leafmould; may also be grown in pots or pans in an alpine house or frame

Propagation

Propagate by seed (as for hardy cyclamen) as soon as it is ripe when the seed capsule splits in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by mice or grey squirrels digging up the tubers

Diseases

May be affected by cyclamen grey mould and damping-off of seedlings

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.