Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Disporum longistylum

long-styled disporum

D. longistylum is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial to 1.8m with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves. In late spring and early summer produces small clusters of tubular, purplish- or brownish-red, or white, flowers with protruding style and stamens, followed by red-black berries

Synonyms
Disporopsis logistylum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Disporum are rhizomatous perennials with alternate leaves on sparsely branched stems, and solitary or clustered, nodding bell-shaped flowers in the leaf axils, followed by berries

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a cool, partially shaded position in a humus-rich, moist but well-drained, acidic or neutral soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Remove old stems before new growth emerges in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free but young growth may be liable to damage by slugs or snails

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.