Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia 'Okavango'

montbretia 'Okavango'

'Okavango' is a clump-forming perennial growing up to 90cm tall with erect, green leaves. This cultivar flowers over a long period from summer into autumn, producing orange-peach coloured flowers on arching stems

Synonyms
Crocosmia masonianum 'Okavango'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Orange Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained. Thrives in sun or partial shade. May be a nuisance in some gardens if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring just before growth starts

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.