Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acis autumnalis
  • RHS AGM

autumn snowflake

A bulbous perennial to 15cm in height, with narrow, grassy foliage and stems with 2-4 nodding white bell-shaped flowers 12mm in width, opening with or before the leaves in late summer

Synonyms
Leucojum autumnale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Acis are dainty bulbous perennials with linear leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, pure white or occasionally pink flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N. Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs, 8 to 10cm deep, in autumn, in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the leaves have died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.