Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Ligularia przewalskii

Przewalski's golden ray

L. przewalskii is a vigorous perennial to 2m in height, with erect black stems bearing large leaves palmately cut into jagged lobes, and slender racemes with of small yellow flower-heads in late summer

Synonyms
Senecio przewalskii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Yellow Green
Autumn Black Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ligularia are robust herbaceous perennials, with large, often attractively lobed leaves and yellow or orange, daisy-like flower-heads in terminal racemes or branching clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in full sun but with some shelter from midday sun. Protect from strong drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.