Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeHerbaceous Perennial

Briza media

common quaking grass

B. media is a perennial, clump-forming grass to 90cm high with narrow, blue-green leaves and from late spring to summer slender, upright stems bearing nodding, heart-shaped, purple-tinted green flowerheads that age to buff

Other common names
cow quake
didder
see moredithering grass
dodder grass
doddering dillies
doddle grass
earthquakes
jiggle-joggles
jockey grass
lady's hair
maidenhair grass
pearl grass
quake grass
quakers and shakers
shaking grass
totter
wagwants
Synonyms
Briza media f. microstachya

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Blue Green
Summer Purple Green Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Briza can be annual or perennial grasses forming dense tufts of linear leaves, with long-lasting, open panicles of nodding spikelets on slender branches; useful for dried flower arrangement

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained soils in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

None required but flowerheads can be cut back in late summer to encourage new growth

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.