Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Poul Petersen'
  • RHS AGM

purple moor-grass 'Poul Petersen'

'Poul Petersen' is a tufted, vase-shaped, perennial grass up to 90cm high, with strong clumps of green leaves which turn burnished golden-brown in autumn, and fairly upright stems of purplish flowers in summer and autumn, held well above the leaves, followed by seedheads which remain attractive in winter

Synonyms
Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Poul Petersen'
Molinia caerulea 'Poul Petersen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Purple Green
Autumn Brown Purple Bronze Gold Yellow Brown Brown
Winter Brown Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Molinia are deciduous perennial grasses, tufted in habit, with flat, linear leaves and erect stems bearing open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moisture-retentive, humus-rich, acidic to neutral soil, in an open site in full sun or partial shade; will tolerate infertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, and pot up until established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down dead leaves and old flowered stems to just above ground level in late winter or early spring; cut stems can be left around the plants as a mulch

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.