Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brodiaea minor

Chester lily

A cormous perennial, to 30cm tall, usually shorter, with narrow, strap-shaped basal leaves in spring, and loose umbels of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Brodiaea grandiflora var. minor
Brodiaea purdyi
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Brodiaea are deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear basal leves often shrivelling by flowering time, and loose umbels of funnel-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA (California)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in light, sandy, fertile soil. Shelter from frosts and excessive winter wet. Ideal for an alpine house or bulb frame. In containers, use a well-drained mix of peat-free John Innes and horticultural grit

Propagation

Propagate by separating corms when dormant in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.