Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brunfelsia americana

lady of the knight

Other common names
lady of the night
Synonyms
Brunfelsia violacea
Brunfelsia fallax

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Brunfelsia

Genus description

Brunfelsia are evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and showy, salver-shaped flowers, sometimes fragrant

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.