Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dendromecon rigida

tree poppy

D. rigida is a vigorous evergreen shrub to 3m tall, with blue-green, ovate leaves 5-10cm long, and an abundance of slightly fragrant, bright yellow flowers 5-7cm wide from late spring to early autumn

Other common names
bush poppy
Californian poppy tree
see moreCalifornian tree poppy
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Blue Green
Summer Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Yellow Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dendromecon are evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery blue-green leaves and 4-petalled, poppy-like bright yellow flowers opening over a long period

Name status

Correct

Plant range
California

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil and full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or autumn; keep at 10-13°C (50-55°C). Propagate softwood cuttings in summer or by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in early spring. Remove winter damaged shoots or shorten weak or bare shoots. If wall trained - pruning group 13 after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.