Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Leucocoryne purpurea
  • RHS AGM

purple glory-of-the-sun

L. purpurea is a bulbous perennial with narrow leaves and umbels of fragrant, funnel-shaped, purple-eyed, pale lilac flowers 2.5cm across, in spring

Synonyms
Leucocoryne ixioides var. purpurea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Leucocoryne are bulbous perennials with grassy, garlic-scented folaige and umbels of funnel-shaped purple, blue or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in moderately fertile, very well-drained soil. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand in full light with good ventilation. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in leaf. Reduce water after flowering and keep almost dry when dormant in summer. Pot on every two years, in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by offsets in autumn prior to repotting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.