Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Lambton Park' (Ta)
  • RHS AGM

clematis 'Lambton Park'

'Lambton Park' is a vigorous deciduous climber, with nodding large lantern-shaped single flowers to 7cm across, with four bright yellow pointed sepals. Large silky seed-heads develop on older flowers as flowering continues from early summer to mid autumn

Other common names
golden clematis 'Lambton Park'
Synonyms
Clematis tangutica 'Lambton Park'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tangutica Group consists of deciduous climbers with ternate or pinnate leaves and small, bell- or star-shaped flowers appearing on the current year's growth in summer and early autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back hard before growth begins in early spring. See clematis pruning: group three

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.