Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bulbine

onionweed

Synonyms
Bulbinopsis
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bulbine

Genus description

Bulbine are clump-forming, mostly evergreen perennials or shrubs, sometimes rather succulent, with narrow leaves and starry orange, yellow or white flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.