Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster sternianus
  • RHS AGM

Stern's cotoneaster

Vigorous, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub about 3m tall, with small glossy leaves to 6cm long, sage-green above, white-felted beneath. Upright clusters of small, pinkish flowers in summer followed by relatively large, bright orange-red, abundant berries, in small clusters

Synonyms
Cotoneaster franchetii var. sternianus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Burma, China (NW Yunnan)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate from seed (tree/shrub) or by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, cotoneaster webber caterpillar and aphids including woolly aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.