Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bupleurum longifolium

A short-lived perennial to 90cm high, with an upright habit, long narrow basal leaves, and oval to heart-shaped upper leaves clasping the stems. Leaves are mid-green to grey-green and sometimes tinted with purple. Produces loose clusters of flowers, with tiny yellow flowerheads surrounded by petal-like green bracts, in summer

Synonyms
Bupleurum angulosum copper-leaved
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Bupleurum may be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs; the leaves are simple, the tiny yellow or green flowers are borne in a cluster usually subtended by petal-like green to yellow bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Eur. to Siberia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well drained soil; thrives in poor soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown fresh in autumn; plants can be short-lived so regular propagation is recommended. Plants grown from seed will usually flower in the second year

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.