Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hottonia palustris

water violet

H. palustris is an aquatic perennial with whorled, feathery leaves and pale purple flowers held above the water in late spring

Other common names
featherfoil
water featherfoil
see morewater gilliflower
water milfoil

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Submerged
Genus

Hottonia are submerged aquatic perennials with finely pinnatisect leaves and erect stems bearing whorls of primula-like, lilac or white flowers in a terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in the muddy bottom of a pool in clear, shallow water in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get false leaf-mining midge. Filamentous algae may smother foliage

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.