Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ageratina altissima 'Chocolate'

snakeroot 'Chocolate'

'Chocolate' is an herbaceous perennial with purple stems bearing ovate, dark chocolate-brown tinged leaves and umbel-like clusters of small white flowers in summer and early autumn

Other common names
boneset 'Chocolate'
Synonyms
Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Brown Green
Summer Purple White Brown Green
Autumn Purple White Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ageratina are shrubs or herbaceous perennials with opposite leaves and small tubular flowers borne in corymbs

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

The ideal site is a moist, alkaline soil in partial shade; frost may damage new shoots

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to base

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.