Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asplenium scolopendrium
  • RHS AGM

hart's tongue fern

A. scolopendrium is an evergreen fern forming a rosette of arching, rich green, strap-shaped fronds 30-75cm in length, the margins often undulate. Spores borne in conspicuous transverse stripes beneath the fronds

Other common names
burnt weed
buttonhole
see moreChrist's hair
horse tongue
Synonyms
Phyllitis scolopendrium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aspleniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asplenium are evergreen ferns with short, usually erect rhizomes bearing a rosette of slightly leathery fronds which may be simple, pinnate to 3-pinnate

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage. May be sensitive to fungicides.Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores in mid to late summer or by division in spring. Peeled leaf bases can be taken off from where the stem joins with the root. Old leaf bases that are green at the base are incubated in a plastic bag of loam based media. Green swellings can be found and potted to raise new plants

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

May be infected by a rust in mild, damp winters

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.