Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calamagrostis epigejos

wood small reed

Other common names
common wood reed
feathertop grass
see morewood small reed
writing reed
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Calamagrostis

Genus description

Calamagrostis are robust rhizomatous perennial grasses, forming tufts of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense branching flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.