Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica Inspire Blue ('Yabblu'PBR)

spiked speedwell [Inspire Blue]

A clump-forming perennial to 60cm in height, forming low tufts of lance-shaped, green leaves and upright flower stems topped with star-shaped, deep-blue flowers from late spring to summer

Synonyms
Veronica spicata 'Yabblu'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It is tolerant to wide range of soils, as long as not extremely dry or prone to waterlogging. It prefers loamy, moderately fertile, moist, but well-drained soils and position in full sun or light shade. Mulching is beneficial on dry soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Deadheading encourages further flowers. Remove faded flower stems in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot, Powdery mildew and downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.