Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Primula sieboldii (Co)
  • RHS AGM

Siebold primrose

P. sieboldii is a perennial to 30cm, with rosettes of broadly oblong to ovate, pale green, softly downy leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of purple to crimson, pink or white flowers 2.5-4cm wide in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Primula saxatilis Pax
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Red White Green
Summer Pink Purple Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Cortusoides section primulas are woodland perennials with long-stalked, rounded, lobed and hairy leaves, and usually rosy-pink flowers in a single umbel
Plant range
E Siberia to Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial shade, in deep humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid loam soil; tolerates full sun if the soil remains moist at all times

Propagation

Propagate by division as it comes into growth or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Tidy plant after flowering and remove diseased or damaged leaves

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leafhoppers, vine weevil and slugs

Diseases

May be affected by a virus, grey mould (botrytis) or primula brown core

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.