Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier canadensis 'Glenn Form'

serviceberry 'Glenn Form'

'Glenn Form' is an upright, suckering shrub, up to 5m high, with oblong mid-green leaves which become multi-coloured green, yellow, orange and red in autumn. Upright sprays of small, white, star-shaped flowers in late spring are followed in summer by blue-black berries which are edible but rather tasteless; they are however eaten by birds

Synonyms
Amelanchier canadensis 'Rainbow'
Amelanchier canadensis 'Glenn's Upright'
see moreAmelanchier canadensis Rainbow Pillar
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, lime-free soil; will grow in sun or partial shade but autumn colour will be brightest in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by layering, or by removing suckers in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free but may be affected by fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.