Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Calceolaria integrifolia
  • RHS AGM

slipperwort

A small, bushy, upright evergreen sub-shrub. Leaves 5-8cm in length, ovate or oblong, dull green and veiny above, hairy beneath. Flowers 12mm width, bright yellow, in large corymbs to 12cm in width

Synonyms
Calceolaria rugosa
Calceolaria stewartii hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Calceolariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calceolaria can be annuals, biennials, perennials or shrubs, with opposite leaves or basal rosettes, and solitary or clustered, slipper-like yellow, red or purple flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as summer bedding or plant in a container, flowers best in cool, moist conditions, likes acid soil or compost in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings taken in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Prone to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.