Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calliandra myriophylla

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calliandra

Genus description

Calliandra are a genus within the pea family and can be herbaceous perennials, shrubs or, very rarely, small trees. They have bipinnate leaves and globose flowerheads which earn the nickname 'powder puff' or 'fairy duster' plants

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.