Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphniphyllum pentandrum

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Daphniphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Daphniphyllum

Genus description

Daphniphyllum are evergreen trees and shrubs with handsome, rhododendron-like, foliage in whorls at the ends of shoots. Inconspicuous male and female flowers grow on separate plants, and the fruit are fleshy and rounded

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.