Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sisyrinchium aff. unispathaceum

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sisyrinchium

Genus description

Sisyrinchium can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials forming a clump of narrowly sword-shaped leaves with erect stems carrying solitary or clustered, star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.