Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zanthoxylum aff. fauriei

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Zanthoxylum

Genus description

Zanthoxylum are broadly rounded to upright, spiny, deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs. They have aromatic bark and leaves. Sprays of small green or yellow-green flowers appear in spring or summer, followed by small fruits that split to reveal seeds attached by short threads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.