Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Maianthemum tatsienense

Chinese false Solomon's Seal

M. tatsiense is a herbaceous perennial with a creeping, rhizomatous rootstock and hairless, arching stems to around 70cm bearing oval, pleated leaves. Open sprays of small,yellowish-green, star-shaped flowers inlate spring and early summerare followed by fleshy, orange fruit

Synonyms
Smilacina tatsiensis
Smilacina paniculata (Baker) F.T. Wang & T. Tang

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Maianthemum are rhizomatous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing alternate leaves and small star-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya, W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, lime-free, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn, or by division of rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.