Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Actinidia arguta 'Meader' (m)

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Actinidiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Actinidia

Genus description

Actinidia are vigorous, mostly deciduous, twining climbers with simple ovate leaves which are variegated in some species. Small cup-shaped flowers may be followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by edible fruits

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.