Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brahea 'Super Silver'

Synonyms
Brahea 'Silver Spear'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Brahea

Genus description

Brahea is a genus of palms, endemic to Mexico and Central America. Also called hesper palms, they all have large, fan-shaped leaves.

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.