Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea 'Tiki Torch'PBR

coneflower 'Tiki Torch'

A clump-forming perennial, to around 80cm height and 45cm spread. The flowerheads have bright orange ray florets, slightly darker at their base, surrounding a prominent orange-red centre cone

Synonyms
Echinacea purpurea 'Tiki Torch'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil, ideally in full sun although they can tolerate some light shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn although they resent a lot of disturbance. Propagate by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back stems as the blooms fade to encourage further flower production

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.