Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Red Head'
  • RHS AGM

Chinese fountain grass 'Red Head'

'Red Head' is a clump-forming grass with narrow, green leaves to 60cm, turning gold in autumn and buff in winter. Smoky, dark red, bottlebrush flowers are produced in mid to late summer, turning brown in autumn and often lasting through winter

Synonyms
Pennisetum 'Red Head'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Grey Silver Green
Autumn Brown Yellow
Winter Brown Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May need winter protection in colder areas. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in early spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.