Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Verbascum creticum white-flowered

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Verbascum

Genus description

Verbascum can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs mostly with hairy leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.