Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kalmia latifolia 'Madeline'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kalmia

Genus description

Kalmia are evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or corymbs of bowl-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.